Yalla Shoot News

Yalla Shoot :FA Cup first round: Chesterfield to host Portsmouth, Cray Valley away to Charlton

National League leaders Chesterfield will host League One table-toppers Portsmouth in the first round of the FA Cup next month.

Four-time winners Bolton Wanderers entertain Solihull Moors, while Oxford United welcome Maidenhead United.

Peterborough host Salford City and 2013 winners Wigan go to Exeter City.

Cray Valley Paper Mills, one of three eighth-tier sides left in the competition, will travel to League One Charlton Athletic.

They also reached the first round in 2020-21 when they lost 1-0 to Havant & Waterlooville.

Fellow Isthmian League Division One South East side Ramsgate will welcome the winners of the replay between Hemel Hempstead Town and Woking – their first appearance in the main draw since 2005-06.

Bracknell Town, who knocked out National League Dagenham & Redbridge on Saturday, were handed a trip to League One Cambridge United in Sunday’s draw.

Horsham, another seventh-tier outfit who claimed a similar upset against Dorking Wanderers, visit Barnsley.

Sheppey United, the lowest-ranked side left in the draw, could face a home tie against League Two Walsall if they overcome Billericay Town in a replay.

First-round ties will be played over the weekend of 4-5 November.

FA Cup first-round draw

Curzon Ashton v Aveley or Barnet

Alfreton Town v Worthing

Chesterfield v Portsmouth

Bolton Wanderers v Solihull Moors

Exeter City v Wigan Athletic

Leyton Orient v Carlisle United

Kidderminster Harriers v Fleetwood Town

Hereford v Gillingham

Ebbsfleet United or Slough Town v Grimsby Town

Charlton Athletic v Cray Valley (PM)

Oxford United v Maidenhead United

Newport County v Oldham Athletic

Swindon Town v Aldershot Town

Crewe Alexandra v Derby County

Mansfield Town v Wrexham

Marine v Harrogate Town

Barnsley v Horsham

Port Vale v Burton Albion

Peterborough United v Salford City

Eastleigh v Boreham Wood

Bradford City v Wycombe Wanderers

Billericay Town or Sheppey United v Walsall

Shrewsbury Town v Colchester United

Bristol Rovers v Chelmsford City or Whitby Town

Lincoln City v Morecambe

Sutton United v AFC Fylde

Reading v MK Dons

Doncaster Rovers v Accrington Stanley

Chester v York City or Needham Market

Scarborough Athletic or Oxford City v Forest Green Rovers

Notts County v Crawley Town

Stockport County v Worksop Town

Yeovil Town v Gateshead

Stevenage v Tranmere Rovers

Braintree Town or Chesham United v Maidstone United

Bromley v Blackpool

AFC Wimbledon v Cheltenham Town

Cambridge United v Bracknell Town

Northampton Town v Barrow

Ramsgate v Hemel Hempstead Town or Woking

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button